Hmm, I posted my Top 10 elsewhere so I may as well expand it and tweak it a bit. Thought about this more than I should have, but at least I was able to stop myself from writing paragraphs about each of these.
Most of the games could be rearranged and I really wasn't sure what to add with some of the lowest spots. I'm pretty content with just the higher ones and keep coming back to those- there aren't many games I've kept playing over and over, just because I enjoyed them that much, which was the main thing I considered. Still, I don't think I was grasping for straws with any of these (even with Tetris DS- I usually don't like arcade games, but it's just that good). It's just that there's probably a dozen great games I feel like I've forgotten and could have put in the bottom spots.
#15 Tetris DS
#14 Spyro The Dragon
#13 Shovel Knight
#12 Skylanders: Spyro's Adventure
#11 Minecraft
#10 Rayman Legends
#9 Kid Icarus: Uprising
#8 Pokémon HeartGold/SoulSilver
#7 Super Smash Brothers for Nintendo 3DS (gonna be replaced by Smash U, which I'm pumped for)
#6 The Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time 3D
#5 The Legend of Spyro: The Eternal Night
for GBA#4 Super Mario Galaxy
#3 Crash Bandicoot: Warped
#2 Skylanders: SWAP Force
#1 Super Mario Galaxy 2
Honourable Mentions:
Mario Kart 7 - Online is wonderful fun and wonderfully balanced in comparison to the sequel... But once the online is shut down, this game will be good as dead to me.
Animal Crossing: New Leaf - Fantastic additions to the series, has most stuff I liked about Wild World, it's just that my itch for the series is scratched after playing Wild World for 2k hours and New Leaf for 500+. Also becomes boring after a while, unless you keep playing with others that also regularly play, which I don't have enough time to arrange.
Viva Piñata: Trouble in Paradise - Its gameplay is very interesting and fun and it's surprisingly addictive...
Mutant Mudds - Seriously considered adding it- because it was incredibly satisfying- but I actually haven't replayed it at all, besides the bonus level updates and doubt I'll go back to it once this gen is over and it gets no new levels.
Spyro 2: Gateway to Glimmer - I thought hard about adding it in, because it added so much to the original and has wonderful environments, but the segments that annoy or bore me really, really annoy or bore me and I dread a couple of the minigames whenever I start a new file. I have issues with the original as well, but I find those easier to ignore than my issues with GTG and don't think it's much worse.
We all know Nintendo 3DS Ambassador Certificate is my actual favourite game, though. This list doesn't have Ambassador Certificate. This list is stupid, as is any other list without Nintendo 3DS Ambassador Certificate.